Privacy Policy

Policy Agreement

This Privacy Policy describes how we – Knowella AI Inc. and  (together with its affiliates companies – “Knowella AI Inc”, “Knowella Analytics Pvt. Ltd.”,  “we”, “our” or “us”) collect, store, use and disclose personal data regarding individuals (“you”) who: (i) visit or otherwise interact with our website available at www.knowella.com, or any other website, webpage (including broadcasted boards or forms generated through our Service), e-mail, text message or digital ad under our control (collectively – “Sites”); (ii) use our cloud-based visual work management platform, via the Sites, or the knowella.com desktop or mobile applications, integrations, add-ons or extensions (“Users”; and together with the Sites – the “Service”).

These Terms of Service are a legal agreement between you and Knowella applicable to your use of the following software made available by Knowella.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and make sure that you fully understand it. You are not legally required to provide us with any of your personal data, and may do so (or avoid doing so) at your own free will. If you do not wish to provide us with your personal data, or to have it processed by us or any of our service providers, please simply do not visit or interact with our Sites, nor use our Service. You may also choose not to provide us with “optional” personal data, but please keep in mind that without it we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our services or with the best user experience when using our Service. 

Information We Collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide. When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, industry vertical, address, email address, and telephone number.

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Knowella follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions. Depending on the nature of the data, deletion may consist of erasing, aggregating, or anonymizing your information. After we receive and validate your request, we will delete and direct our service providers to delete your personal information, unless an exception applies. We may deny your deletion request, in whole or in part, if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to: Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you; Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities; Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us; or Comply with a legal obligation or make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it. Please be aware that, once deleted, your data, including your account and activities, cannot be restored.

You may, without charge, request to know or delete your personal information by email us at support@knowella.com. Only you or an authorized agent may make a request to access your personal information. You have the right to make a free request twice during any twelve-month period. The request must: Provide sufficient information for us to reasonably verify that you are the person, or an authorized representative of the person, about whom we collected the personal information; and Describe your request with sufficient detail for us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. For your safety and the safety of your information, we cannot fulfill a request to provide or delete personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you or an individual for whom you are a lawful agent. We may require additional verification before deleting or disclosing particularly sensitive information. We will only use the verification information you provide for the purpose of verifying your identity or authority to make the request. Submitting a request does not require you to create an account with us. We do not charge you a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Third-party Services

In addition to these Terms of Service, your use of the Knowella Platform will also be governed by:

Knowella Platform may include additional functionality that you have the option of using that involve third-party services that are owned and run by companies or organizations not related to Knowella. There may be additional terms, licenses or rules applicable to third-party services available through Knowella, some of which may involve registration(s) on websites or through applications not controlled by Knowella, in which case such terms, licenses or rules will apply to those third-party services.

By accepting these Terms of Service you consent to those services, including the provision of certain personal or business-related information as a requirement for the activation of certain features of the Knowella Platform.

Knowella shall not be liable for any conduct, actions, or negative consequences that arise as a result of your use of third-party services in connection with the Knowella Platform. The Knowella Platform may also integrate with third-party data sources that provide relevant data to users. This data is beyond Knowella’s control and Knowella shall not have any liability to you for incorrect data and you should verify any data you receive through any Knowella software before acting on it.

Software License

In consideration of you agreeing to abide by these Terms of Service, Knowella grants to you a non-exclusive, non-transferable license to use the Knowella Platform on the terms set out below. Knowella AI Inc. remains the owner of the Knowella Platform at all times.

You may download, install and use the Knowella Platform for your own purposes only.

You are also granted a limited, nonexclusive, non-transferable right to create a text hyperlink to the Service for non-commercial purposes, provided that such link does not portray Knowella or our affiliates or any of our products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory or otherwise defamatory manner, and provided further that the linking site does not contain any adult or illegal material or any material that is offensive, harassing or otherwise objectionable. This limited right may be revoked at any time. You may not use a logo or other proprietary graphic of Knowella without our express written permission. Further, you may not use, frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any Knowella trademark, logo or other proprietary information, including the images found on the Knowella Platform, the content of any text or the layout or design of any page, or form contained on a page, on the Service without our express written consent.

Restrictions

Except as expressly set out in these Terms of Service or as permitted by any local law, you undertake:

Our Intellectual Property And Content

Knowella is the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in the Knowella Platform, and in the material published on them. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

Without prejudice to the above, you acknowledge that:

Knowella Platform may include information and materials uploaded by other users of the site, including to bulletin boards and chat rooms. This information and these materials have not been verified or approved by Knowella and the views expressed by other users do not represent our views or values.

CCPA Privacy Rights

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) became applicable in May 2018 and established a structured and comprehensive framework on how to collect, process, use, and share personal data in order to protect the privacy rights of EU data subjects. The GDPR generally applies to any organization operating within the EU and any organizations outside of the EU that offer goods or services to customers or businesses in the EU – and process personal data of EU-based individuals.

The GDPR expands the privacy rights granted to European individuals and is designed to protect their data protection rights by strengthening the security and protection of their data, and strengthening their control over how their personal data is handled.

In the UK, parts of the GDPR were incorporated into local law by the enactment of the Data Protection Act 2018. On 31 December 2020, the remaining provisions of the GDPR were incorporated into local UK creating what is known as the “UK GDPR”. Currently, the UK GDPR contains very similar requirements to the EU GDPR. When we refer to “the GDPR” we are referring both to the EU GDPR and to the UK GDPR.

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at support@knowella.com

Canada's PIPEDA

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a Canadian federal law, enacted in April of 2000 and updated several times since then, that applies to private sector businesses engaged in a commercial activity. The law governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information for private-sector organizations in Canada.

Knowella is committed to compliance with the requirements of the PIPEDA and its underlying principles, where it applies to our data processing activities. 

  • Accountability, transparency, openness and fairness in our data processing activities. Knowella’s Privacy Policy thoroughly details how we process personal information and for which purposes (where such means and purposes are determined by us);
  • Having a privacy team for monitoring and ensuring that personal information and privacy are protected and that we remain compliant with applicable data protection and privacy regulations;
  • Adopting safeguards by implementing security, technical and administrative measures aimed at protecting personal information from unauthorized accesses or any improper or unlawful processing;
  • Having procedures for handling data subject requests, suspected breaches concerning personal information, limiting use, disclosure and retention of personal information, and regularly conducting privacy training for all relevant members of our staff.

If you have any questions concerning Knowella’s privacy program and our compliance with Canada’s PIPEDA, please feel free to contact us at support@knowella.com.