Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 5th August, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes how we – Knowella AI Inc. and  (together with its affiliates companies Knowella AI Inc and Knowella Analytics Pvt. Ltd.,  “Knowella”, “we”, “our” or “us”) collect, store, use and disclose personal information regarding individuals (“you”) who: (i) visit or otherwise interact with our website available at www.knowella.com or any other websites that we operate (collectively, “Sites”); (ii) use our cloud-based visual work management platform, via the Sites, or the knowella.com mobile applications, integrations, add-ons or extensions.

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify an individual, either alone or in combination with other information. It does not include information that is publicly available, as defined by applicable laws.

By using any of our Sites, or by otherwise providing us with your personal information, you agree that we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Key Highlights

We understand that your time is valuable. Therefore, we have set out below some important highlights of our Privacy Policy. You can obtain more information about how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information by reviewing our full Privacy Policy or clicking on the links provided below. We encourage you to read our full Privacy Policy, as it contains important information for you.

What personal information do we collect?

  • We collect information that you provide to us directly when you:
    • sign up for our updates and other marketing information, including your name, email address, job title, company name, and areas of interest or preferences;
    • contact us via mail, email, or the Get in touch feature on our Sites, including your name, email address, phone number, company name, job title, and the content of your communications; and/or
    • sign up for an account with us, including your name, email address, phone number, username, password, company name, and industry vertical.
  • We also use cookies and other tracking technologies on our Sites, which automatically collect certain information about visitors to our Sites, including IP address, browser type, device type, operation system version, date of access, referring website, pages viewed, links clicked, and length of time spent on our Sites.
 

Why do we collect personal information and how is it used?

The purpose(s) for which we collect, use and disclose your personal information depend on the context of your interactions with us and the choices you make, the features of our Sites that you use, and applicable law.

Generally, subject to applicable law, we may use:

  • the information that you provide to us for the purposes of responding to your communications, registering and administering your account, and improving our products and services; and
  • the information that is collected automatically when you visit our Sites in aggregate and de-identified form to operate, maintain, evaluate and improve the Sites, and enhance your experience when visiting our Sites.
 

Is personal information shared or disclosed?

Subject to applicable law, we may share personal information with or make personal information accessible to the following parties:

  • our service providers, including those who provide us with website development and maintenance, web and data analytics, and marketing services;
  • third parties in connection with a prospective or completed business transaction; and/or
  • law enforcement, courts and regulatory authorities where required or permitted by applicable law.
 

What are the risks?

Despite our implementation of security measures, we cannot guarantee that personal information that is transmitted to us, particularly by electronic means, will be totally secure.  It is possible that third parties may unlawfully intercept or access such data.

We and some of our service providers who collect, use, store, access, or otherwise process your personal information may be located outside of Canada, including in United States. Personal information transferred or stored outside of Canada may be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) where it is transferred or stored, and may be accessible to foreign courts, law enforcement and national security authorities in the jurisdiction(s) where it is transferred or stored.

What else should you know?

  • We may amend our Privacy Policy from time-to-time. Amendments will be posted on our Sites, and we will send notice of significant changes to individuals with whom we have a relationship who may be impacted by the change.
  • You can contact us with questions or complaints or to access and/or correct your personal information.

Privacy Policy

1) Information We Collect

a) Information you voluntarily provide to us

We collect the information that you voluntarily provide to us, when you:

  • consent to receive our updates and other marketing and advertising information, including your email address, name, job title, company name, and areas of interest or preferences;
  • contact us via email, mail, or the Get in touch feature of our Sites, including your name, email address, phone number, company name, job title, and any other personal information in the body of your message to us; and
  • sign up for an account with us, including your name, email address, phone number, username, password, company name, and industry vertical.

 

b) Site usage information

We collect certain types of usage information when you visit our Sites. We typically collect this information through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, and similar technologies. Cookies are small files containing a string of characters that are sent to your computer or device when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookies allow the website to recognize your browser. Cookies are often used to provide you with a customized experience.

Through tracking technologies, we may collect information such as your IP address, browser type, device type, operating system version, date of access, referring website, pages viewed, links clicked, and length of time spent on our Sites. We may collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for our Sites and to understand more about the demographics of our users. In gathering this information we are able to enhance your experience when visiting our Sites.

We may use your information as follows:

  • Contact information: We use this information to communicate with you through channels such as email, mail, phone call, and online message to respond to your enquiries, to provide you with information about our products and services, to provide you with ongoing support relating to our products and services, and to send you promotional material if you have consented to receiving same.
  • Account registration information: We use this information to register and administer your account, if you have requested to create an account with us.
  • Payment information: We use this information to manage contracts with you including, without limitation, to process payments and to facilitate and manage your purchases.
  • Information automatically collected through your use of our Sites: We use this information to assess the use and evaluate the performance of our Sites, to fix performance errors, to troubleshoot technical difficulties, to offer customer support, to develop and improve content and services, and to improve our visitors’ online experience.
 

In addition to the above, we may use your personal information when required to comply with applicable laws, to prevent fraud, or for other purposes that we may communicate to you from time to time.

a) Knowella Employees

Your personal information may be accessed by our employees who have a need to know such information in order to perform their duties and responsibilities. Such employees may include marketing staff, management, and subject matter experts who are knowledgeable on matters related to your enquiry.

b) Service Providers

There are certain services supplied to us by third parties. Currently, the service providers that we engage who may have access to or process the personal information that we collect, store and process, include:

  • Web and data analytics providers located in Canada and the Unites States, that have access to statistics about visitors to our Sites, visitors’ IP addresses, device types, operating system versions, and browser types, which they use for the purposes of ensuring that our Sites are easily reached and improving our Sites;
  • Payment processors located in Canada and the United States that process payments on our behalf. Such payment processors have access to your name, billing address, credit or card information, and digital wallet information (if applicable);

Please note that some of these service providers process or store information in the United States, and, as such, your personal information may be accessible to foreign courts, law enforcement and national security authorities in the United States.

As our business grows, we may choose to engage other service providers in Canada or elsewhere.

c) Business Transactions

We may be involved, from time to time, in transactions to sell all or part of our operation or assets or merge with other entities (each a “Business Transaction”). Certain personal information may be relevant to such Business Transactions, in which case we may disclose this information to other parties involved in the Business Transaction. In such cases, the personal information that is shared is limited to what is necessary to accomplish the Business Transaction, and we take appropriate steps to protect the information from improper use or disclosure. Upon completion of the Business Transaction, your information may be transferred to the purchaser, to be used in the same manner that it was used by us or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law.

d) Legal Requirements

There are circumstances where we may collect, use or disclose personal information without notice or consent when required by law or lawful authority. For example, from time to time, we may be compelled by legal action to release information (e.g., statutory reporting obligation, search warrant, court order, summons, subpoena, bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings etc.). In certain circumstances, we may also be permitted by law to collect, use or disclose information without the consent of the individual concerned. For example, we may disclose personal information without consent to investigate a potential breach of law or contract, to collect on a debt, or in certain emergency situations that threaten the life, health or security of an individual.

We protect personal information that you provide to us by limiting access to employees with a need to know the information, and selecting service providers that implement appropriate protections to safeguard the confidentiality and security of the information that they process on our behalf.

Although we take the steps outlined above to safeguard the personal information under our control, “perfect security” does not exist. In particular, without limitation, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us via email. It is possible that third parties may unlawfully intercept or access such information. If you think someone is impersonating Knowella, that there has been a breach of your privacy, or you believe that you are the victim of fraud, please contact us as soon as possible.

You may be able to access third party websites directly from our Sites. Further, we use social plugins on our Sites, such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. When you view a site that contains a plugin, your browser will create a direct link to the social media platform’s servers. If you are logged into your social media account, the social media platform will record the visit to your social media account. Please visit the social media platform’s privacy policy for more information.

This policy does not address the privacy and data security practices of any third parties, including operators of third party websites (including social media platforms). We do not have any control over any third party websites, and therefore we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which a third party may collect, use, share, or otherwise handle your personal information.  You should carefully review the privacy policy of any third party website you visit before using it or disclosing your personal information to its operator.

We generally keep personal information for only as long as it is needed to accomplish the purposes for which it was collected, unless we are permitted by law to retain the information longer for a legal or business purpose.

You can contact us at any time, for reasons such as:

  • to access, correct or update your personal information, subject to any limitations permitted or required by applicable;
  • to ask questions or express concerns about this Privacy Policy or any other matter related to our collection, use, protection or disclosure of your personal information;
  • to obtain written information about our policies and practices with respect to service providers outside Canada, or to ask questions about the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by our service providers outside Canada; and
  • to withdraw consent to our continued use and disclosure of personal information, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

You can contact us by email at support@knowella.com,  or by mail sent to:

Attn: Privacy Officer

manik@knowella.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy and revise the “last updated” date appearing at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

We will generally notify individuals with whom we have a relationship of material changes to the Privacy Policy, that involve new or revised uses or disclosure of their personal information that may not be reasonably expected by them at the time that they provide personal information to us. However, in any event, we encourage you to review our Privacy Policy from time-to-time, in order to check for updates and refresh your understanding of our personal information handling policies and practices.

CCPA Privacy Rights

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Canada's PIPEDA

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a Canadian federal law, enacted in April of 2000 and updated several times since then, that applies to private sector businesses engaged in a commercial activity. The law governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information for private-sector organizations in Canada.

Knowella is committed to compliance with the requirements of the PIPEDA and its underlying principles, where it applies to our data processing activities. 

  • Accountability, transparency, openness and fairness in our data processing activities. Knowella’s Privacy Policy thoroughly details how we process personal information and for which purposes (where such means and purposes are determined by us);
  • Having a privacy team for monitoring and ensuring that personal information and privacy are protected and that we remain compliant with applicable data protection and privacy regulations;
  • Adopting safeguards by implementing security, technical and administrative measures aimed at protecting personal information from unauthorized accesses or any improper or unlawful processing;
  • Having procedures for handling data subject requests, suspected breaches concerning personal information, limiting use, disclosure and retention of personal information, and regularly conducting privacy training for all relevant members of our staff.

If you have any questions concerning Knowella’s privacy program and our compliance with Canada’s PIPEDA, please feel free to contact us at support@knowella.com.